Dear Elder Slavens

Dear Elder Slavens

Elder Dallin J Slavens Cambodia Phnom Penh

Elder Chancellor J Slavens Idaho Twin Falls

Sunday, November 22, 2015

You slap me, I slap you

Heeeeeeeeeeey everybody! 

Just thought I'd send out another little email to make sure y'all don't forget about me. 

DON'T FORGET ABOUT ME! Actually whatever. I don't care. It don't matter to me. YOU WANNA KNOW WHY? 

Because this week I was SUPER TRUNKY! And I HATED IT. Let me tell you a story. So I have never gotten sick on my mission, and I have never had a companion get sick to the point where we can't leave the house. But I have always SECRETLY wanted it. Because then I would get to rest for a day! Don't judge me, missionary work is hard! But I have learned my lesson. Because Elder Hall got sick this week. And we couldn't leave the house. And I tried to be productive, but all I ended up doing was sitting there, thinking about how bad I wished I could be playing a game, or watching a movie, or doing something else instead! So you see what I saw? I saw that missionary work is 1.) important and 2.) easy, IF I am willing to work hard. I have to push myself to the work, but once I do, then I am 100% INTO IT. So go 100% in what you do, people. Unless it is bad. Then stop doing it. Duh.

We had a butt ton of people cancel on us recently. Like we plan to meet them, and show up and they are gone or say they are busy. BUT WHATEVER! I just kept doing my thing. We taught some good lessons, contacted a ton of people. Elder Hall and I contacted a guy who just showed up to church the next day! I didn't see that coming! We always tell people where our church is, and this guy just showed up! We also watched the video where it tells Joseph Smith's story to our recent convert, Bong Vuen (the one who we baptized a couple weeks ago and I wore my helmet), and like a crowd of 20 people came to watch with us! But here is my favorite moment of the week:

Elder Eleison was my first companion in Cambodia. He taught me everything I know, and he came down to hang out with Elder hall and I and show us how to be better cuz we suck. And we started talking to this group of people, and it turned into the three of us taking turns just teaching and preaching like the folks in the bible! IT WAZ ZE COOLEZT. Just imagine me preaching lol. Before my mission I wouldn't even dare to preach to people about my church. i didn't even want to when I got here. But now, I just LUUUUUV preaching to folks! Cuz it's fun and I believe what I teach way more! 

You are all rock stars. 
Bye. 


AND THE STAIRS! SO STEEP I almost peed my pants. 


Check this tower we climbed last week


but the view from up top... OH SO GOOD. 


Our district picture. Elder Ros asked me if I did this on purpose, and I told him no. But you tell me... 


You will lose, Harry Potter 


Is Santa comin to town? Nope... Just Chuck Testa (AKA Elder Elieson)


Just 3 boys


No exchange is complete without a sweet picture in the sand



No comments:

Post a Comment